CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:108

Mr. Heddy Tank
Continental Agency Inc.
1768 W 2nd Street
Pomona, CA 91766

RE: The tariff classification of a low noise block cover from China

Dear Mr. Tank:

In your letter dated August 12, 2016, on behalf of Microelectronics Technology Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a low noise block (LNB) cover. The subject cover is made of plastic and is used as a permanent housing for the LNB. Moreover, this plastic cover protects circuit design and prevents dust and water from getting inside the LNB; therefore, it is essential to the operation of the LNB. The LNB, which is considered to be on the television transmission path, is designed for Dish Network direct-broadcast satellite service.

The applicable subheading for this plastic cover will be 8529.90.8300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527: Of televisions apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello.cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division